Members veracohr Posted December 13, 2011 Members Share Posted December 13, 2011 Watched Pearl Jam: Twenty over the weekend. Pretty good movie, especially considering I haven't been into Pearl Jam in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Lukenskywalker Posted December 13, 2011 Members Share Posted December 13, 2011 ^ I don't think that is a real movie in the true sense...more like a Documentary or a 'Rockumentary' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members veracohr Posted December 13, 2011 Members Share Posted December 13, 2011 Sure, but I didn't think the topic was restricted to fiction. How about Pan's Labyrinth? That's a great-looking movie. Classic story, not exactly original, but well done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members MDLMUSIC Posted December 13, 2011 Members Share Posted December 13, 2011 That's an amazing film, isn't? Crude 1933 special FX and yet they really did manage to make some moments that still seem horrifying and sad. I totally agree. The effects may be considered crude now, but they were state of the art in 1933. And I still think that stop-motion animation is, in some ways, superior to CGI when it comes to conveying the unreality (for lack of a better term) of movie monsters. BTW, I always have to wipe away a tear at the end of the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Lukenskywalker Posted December 13, 2011 Members Share Posted December 13, 2011 Bwahahahahahaha! You are alright Mein Herr! I like this mail of what I am reading. Even though the font is of too many decibels for my feeling. yes, I dug what you say...it, like red pepper is very hot....you and whose army? tut-tut! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Surrealistic Posted December 14, 2011 Members Share Posted December 14, 2011 Here are some of my favourites: real oldies: Arsenic and Old Lace Casablanca The Maltese Falcon Citizen Kane most of the Marx Brothers stuff Brief Encounter old stuff but released in my lifetime (yep I'm getting old) Some Like it Hot Dr Strangelove most of Woody Allens stuff, in particular Annie Hall & Manhattan The Apartment Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Sting Goodfellas The Godfather relatively up to date Pretty much all of Pixar's stuff Amelie Stay Big Fish Moulin Rouge Pirates of the Carribean (yes it's stupid but it's fun) Memento I'm sure I'll think of more later Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Bookumdano2 Posted December 15, 2011 Members Share Posted December 15, 2011 In the Realm of the Senses. Makes me want to permanently relocate to Japan to find one of them there gurls fer my own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JeffLearman Posted December 15, 2011 Members Share Posted December 15, 2011 CasablancaKing of Hearts1000 ClownsApollo 13Princess Bride12 Angry Men Others that stick in my memory as great, though maybe not The Best: The Shawshank RedemptionThe Green MileGoodfellasCasino A bunch of others mentioned above are great too. I especially liked Memento, but I've only seen it once, and to be a 'truly great' it has to get better with subsequent viewings. A few others I've seen only once but were great at the time -- might not hold up today: A Man Called HorseBig FishThe StingButch Cassidy & the Sundance KidThe Graduate (not sure whether this would be any good today, but it was great at the time and the soundtrack holds up!)Annie Hall & Manhattan (also my favorite WA films, though there are a lot I haven't yet, like Zelig and Radio Days -- that whole era. Alas, my wife isn't a WA fan.) I'll have to watch Outlaw Josey Wales again. I recall that I really liked it back in the 70's but I'd have to see it again to put it on the list. A Clockwork Orange had a visceral impact on me when it first came out when I was 14 or 15, and a lot of it has really stuck in my memory 30 years later. I'd watch it again, but I rarely watch a movie alone and my wife would NOT enjoy it. Still, definitely a great flick. Gone With the Wind and Wizard of Oz are classics for good reasons. I still enjoy watching them. I've only seen The Godfather movies on broadcast TV. I think I need to rent them; I suspect that commercial interruptions destroy the pace and impact. Some movies tolerate this; others don't. Plus I really wanna see that "against the door" scene ... ;-) Memento deserves special mention for its unique format and the way that gives us a clue about how it might feel to not be able to form long-term memories, not to mention its intensity as a thriller. From another viewpoint, I really liked "My 50 First Dates", though I'm not generally an Adam Sandler fan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Lee Knight Posted December 15, 2011 Moderators Share Posted December 15, 2011 Oh! I forgot. Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris. Really, really, really GOOD!!! Brody as Dali' Django, Hemmingway, Picasso, Bunuel... they all make an appearace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Hard Truth Posted December 20, 2011 Members Share Posted December 20, 2011 Not my alltime faves, but recent above average movies: Limitless, Horrible Bosses, Cedar Rapids Under-known excellent films: Series 7: The Contenders, Sleep Dealer, Your Friends and Neighbors, In the Company of Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Lee Knight Posted December 20, 2011 Moderators Share Posted December 20, 2011 Lina Wertm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members philbo Posted December 20, 2011 Members Share Posted December 20, 2011 Oh, yeah - a couple more:IdiocracyOffice SpaceAugust RushWhat Dreams May Come Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members deanmass Posted December 20, 2011 Members Share Posted December 20, 2011 SO Many.. Lately;The Human ExperienceReel InjunSerenityIdiocracyThe Girl With the Dragon Tatto Series ( Original Foreign)Let the Right One In (original Foreign)The Devil Came on Horseback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Sir Cecil Figg Posted December 24, 2011 Members Share Posted December 24, 2011 Current Faves: Amarcord, Night of the Hunter, Days of Heaven, War of the Worlds (1953), Bride of Frankenstein, Creature from Black Lagoon, It Came from Outer Space (1953), Them, The Loved One (1965). This year? Tree of Life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Vito Corleone Posted December 24, 2011 Members Share Posted December 24, 2011 In no particular order and off the top of my head of movies I could watch anywhere, anytime: Sullivan's TravelsCitizen KaneThe ConversationThe Godfather I & IIHannah And Her SistersThe Purple Rose of CairoVertigoAmadeusO Brother Where Art Thou?FargoThe Hudsucker ProxyStop Making SenseMementoDr. StrangeloveThe Apartment ..and probably 200 others I can't think of at the moment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members A. Einstein Posted December 24, 2011 Author Members Share Posted December 24, 2011 just watched: The Men Who Stare at Goats Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members rasputin1963 Posted December 25, 2011 Members Share Posted December 25, 2011 In the Realm of the Senses.Makes me want to permanently relocate to Japan to find one of them there gurls fer my own. But she cut the guy's dick off! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members LRon Butterfly Posted December 26, 2011 Members Share Posted December 26, 2011 What, no love for Blade Runner? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members A. Einstein Posted December 26, 2011 Author Members Share Posted December 26, 2011 I work partly in Shanghai. Have there Blade Runner everyday, or better said every night, LIVE!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members A. Einstein Posted December 26, 2011 Author Members Share Posted December 26, 2011 oh, almost forgot, and the chicks are not androids, at least that's what I believe after some bottles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.