Members rileykill Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 What are your top ten records? Not your favorites based on your taste today ... but based ONLY on how much you have listened to them? I.e. which records have you voluntarily put on the cd/ipod/turntable the most times? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members rileykill Posted April 11, 2011 Author Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 And geezers -- I mean the MOST times over your entire lifetime. If you listened to Slide It In by Whitesnake or Spirits Having Flown a billion times so be it ...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Guest Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 Huh, I don't know. I listen to the Beatles pretty often. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members rileykill Posted April 11, 2011 Author Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 I know some that would be on my list for sure ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Poltergeist Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 i can't say for sure... but let's see some of the ones i listened to like... easily over 300 times... i listened to all the following a lot, yeah. Big Black - Songs About {censored}ing Radiohead - OK Computer Earth - Hex: or Printing in the Infernal Method Neurosis - Times of Grace The Smashing Pumpkins - Adore Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Red Sparowes - Every Red Heart Shines Towards the Red Sun OM - Conference of the Birds Mogwai - Rock Action Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members stratedge09 Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 Thrice - BeggarsThrice - VheissuKillswitch Engage - The End of HeartacheThe Receiving End of Sirens - Between the Heart and the SynapseThe Gaslight Anthem - The '59 SoundBrand New - Your Favorite WeaponU2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic BombThursday - Full Collapse on ImpactThis Will Destroy You - Self TitledMetallica - Master of Puppets Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members nomenclature Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 no idea how anyone could accurately gauge this, but im guessing mine would probably contain: archers of loaf - vee vee the clash - London calling black flag - the first four years deftones - around the fur Korn - Korn White zombie - astro creep 2000 helmet - aftertaste a more accurate representation of the last 6-8 years http://www.last.fm/user/N0MENCLATURE and recently: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members rileykill Posted April 11, 2011 Author Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 Yeah you would have to guess to a certain extent. I know for sure .... and a lot of this was high school when I actually had the time to listen to a record 1000X .... black crowes - amorica pixies - surfer rosa tripping daisy - jesus hits like the atom bomb flaming lips - clouds taste metallic chet baker sings (practically every time i tried to go to sleep) etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members misterstomach Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 the thing about checking your zune records is, unless you're really young, you're not accounting for the music you listened to before you had it. i have a really hard time answering this. but records that come to mind are,metallica-master of puppetsblack sabbath- paranoidinitial state- abort the soulleonard cohen- the very best of...johnny cash- live in folsom prisonat the gates- slaughter of the soulneurosis- souls at zeroborn against- rebel sounds of {censored} and failure after those it starts to get hazy. i'm sure there are records i was crazy about years ago that i can barely remember. and a bunch of records i've listened to about a million times that are in close competition with each other. some others off the top of my head areblack flag- first four yearsweakling- dead as dreamsulver- either madrigal of the night or bergtatthis hero is gone- dead of night in eight movements 7"misfits- plan 9the rest of the metallica records(edit: this doesn't include anything after and justice for all)woody guthrie recordshonestly, the things that have gotten the most play in my life have been mix tapes i made or that someone else made for me. and that's sad 'cause no one makes mix tapes anymore. and cars don't usually have tape players in them. and this list can't include records that came out at all recently. so things i haven't owned more than a couple of years can't be on them, even if those records will dominate the list five years from now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members stratedge09 Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 the thing about checking your zune records is, unless you're really young, you're not accounting for the music you listened to before you had it. In that case, I'll edit haha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members goodhonk Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 i'm guessing here. michael jackson - thriller violent femmes - s/t social distortion - mommy's little monster beatles - sgt pepper, abbey road, help beastie boys - license to ill led zeppelin - s/t doors - la woman metallica - ride the lightning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members erksin Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 This is purely guessing, but I think it's pretty close: 1. Rush - Permanent Waves (I have easily listened to this album in excess of 500 times in the 31 years I've owned it, never gets old) 2. Aerosmith - Rocks 3. AC/DC - Highway To Hell 4. Elvis Costello - Armed Forces 5. Pat Travers Band - Live! Go For What You Know 6. The Clash - London Calling 7. UFO - Strangers In The Night 8. The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta 9. Kiss - Destroyer (at least one a day from the time I was 11 until I was 13 and found Aerosmith) 10. Son Volt - Trace All of these were pretty life-changing albums for me and I still listen to them frequently, except for Kiss 'cause they suck balls. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members chris_d Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 In no order.Don Caballero - Don Caballero IIThe Cure - DisintegrationSpiritualized - Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In SpaceElvis Costello - Armed ForcesBoys Life - Landfalls And DeparturesDiscordance Axis - Inalienable DreamlessFugazi - Red MedicineGrandaddy - The Sophtware SlumpGuided By Voices - Bee ThousandJesus Lizard - LiarThe problem with these lists, is how quickly the number ten comes up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members tom92 Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 Thought I'd stop lurking and actually post for once. In no particular order either: The Airborne Toxic Event - The Airborne Toxic Event Jeff Buckley - Grace Sigur Ros - Takk... The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang The Beatles - Sgt Pepper Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank Nick Drake - Pink Moon Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Poltergeist Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 Spiritualized - Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space Fugazi - Red Medicine Jesus Lizard - Liar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members zygoat Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 all the meshuggah albumsopeth - my arms your hearse up through the current stuffalice in chains - pretty much all their stuffdr drefugazi - all of emthese are the ones i keep going back to all the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members misterstomach Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 In no order. Don Caballero - Don Caballero II The Cure - Disintegration Spiritualized - Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space Elvis Costello - Armed Forces Boys Life - Landfalls And Departures Discordance Axis - Inalienable Dreamless Fugazi - Red Medicine Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand Jesus Lizard - Liar The problem with these lists, is how quickly the number ten comes up. that's a fantastic record. still, it's very surprising to see it end up on a list here. i would never have expected it. partly because of what's popular here, but also, even though it's great, i don't think of it as the kind of record that a person ends up listening to in the top ten most played records of my life kind of way. i should give it another spin here. i haven't heard it in years. i bet there's less than ten people who post here who own it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Gremson Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 No order Beatles - Sgt. PepperBeatles - White AlbumIncubus - Crow Left of the MurderAerosmith - PumpPhil Collins - Face ValueDr. Hook - Sloppy SecondsRadiohead - OK ComputerElton John - Tumbleweed ConnectionLed Zeppelin - IIThe Police - Zenyatta Mondatta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members humancertainty Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 that's a fantastic record. still, it's very surprising to see it end up on a list here. i would never have expected it. partly because of what's popular here, but also, even though it's great, i don't think of it as the kind of record that a person ends up listening to in the top ten most played records of my life kind of way. i should give it another spin here. i haven't heard it in years. i bet there's less than ten people who post here who own it. I own it!!!! Although, I was always more of a JouHou man, myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members royal crxsh johnson Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 i know a few that would be on there dr dog- fate would be number 1 for sure. i've spun that way too many times.elliott smith- roman candlethe brian jonestown massacre- give it back!beck- a western harvest field by moonlightsteely dan- the royal scamthe strokes- is this itwu tang- 36 chambersanimal collective- strawberry jamgrateful dead- europe 72the black keys- thickfreaknessbon iver- for emma forever agothe beatles- white albumthe tallest man on earth- shallow graveswilco- yankee hotel foxtrotdavid bowie- the man who sold the worldmodest mouse- the lonesome crowded westnirvana- mtv unplugged phish- 6/11/1994 red rocks coa tribe called quest- the low end theory probably not super hip or indie but some of my favorite albums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members misterstomach Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 I own it!!!! Although, I was always more of a JouHou man, myself. i knew you were going to be one of them. i've actually listened to jouhou more, but i think i like inalienable dreamless better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members humancertainty Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 Well, {censored}. Maybe I gotta dig it out and give it another spin. It's been a while for me, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members claytonjohn18 Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 SSPU - SwoonThrice - BeggarsBrand New - DaisyAs Cities Burn - Come Now SleepRadiohead - In RainbowsPinback - Autumn of the SeraphsBrand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside MeSSPU - CarnavasCirca Survive - JuturnaRadiohead - Hail to the Thief Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members claytonjohn18 Posted April 11, 2011 Members Share Posted April 11, 2011 That really doesn't include anything pre-2009 though, as far as listens go. But whatever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members BHz_econo Posted April 12, 2011 Members Share Posted April 12, 2011 not sure of the order but - Sundays - Reading, Writing and ArithmeticFaith No More - The Real ThingGlassjaw - ETYEWTKASJohn Coltrane - A Love SupremeBad Brains - Banned In D.C.Minutemen - 55 on the 10Firehose - ragin full onMinor ThreatSonic Youth - SisterGeraldine Fibbers - Butch In truth it's probably just a bunch of minutemen and sonic youth records but that would have been boring... oh and honorary mention - Saccharine Trust - We Became Snakes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.