Members Benjamin3156 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members timjtitus Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 I remember my friends that were huge Metallica fans livid when Load came out. One went so far as to write them a letter about how they let everyone down. For me, two come to mind: Queensryche - Hear in the Now, I wasn't a huge fan of Promised Land, because I was into Dream Theater a lot by then, but Hear was a total piece of crap. They never came back around. Dream Theater - Falling was OK, but Scenes just didn't sit well. The songs were way too "floydian" and nothing really resonated as something catchy. They've sucked ever since then; retreading riffs from what ever band is the flavor of the month. i'm sorry but this seems silly to me, load can be excused cuz metallica can do whatever they want. thats what has always made them good. st anger on the other hand is just not a good effort at all. load and reload have some great classic songs on them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Sheik_Yerbouti Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Iron Maiden - No Prayer for the Dying Queensryche - Promised Land Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members knucklefux Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 too many to list, really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members soundgardener75 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Marilyn Manson - The Golden Age of GrotesqueBeing a MM fan since his first album, this was truly a disappointment. MM and burlesque doesn't mix, listen to Doll-Dagga Buzz-Buzz Ziggety-Zag :facepalm:Nine Inch Nails - Year ZeroReznor and politics don't mix. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Poundcaketoredvelvet Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 The first that comes to mind is Baroness - Blue Record. The First and Second EPs and Red Album are full of amazing music. Blue is a big pile of pretentious crap IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Sheik_Yerbouti Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Overall, AIC - Tripod is way up there for me, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators justcrash Posted September 27, 2010 Moderators Share Posted September 27, 2010 Overall, AIC - Tripod is way up there for me, too. Really? I liked tripod ok. It's one of those albums that grew on me. It would have been hard for ANY of their albums to follow dirt, ya know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JerEvil Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Kiss - Music from The Elder. Are you {censored}ing nuts??? "The Oath" is one of the best opening tracks on a KISS album EVAR! That song is heavy as all get out. I know lyrically it's kinda ghey, but there are some great songs on there. "I", "Dark Light" are some of my favs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Norton666 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Reinventing the steel. They really dropped the ball there. My favorite Pantera album! I thought their albums got progressively better. Then Phil left and kept getting better while Dime and Vinnie...........well . A few of my disappointments were, Guns N Roses- Use Your Illusions Motley Crue- Generation Swine Ozzy- Anything after Ozzmosis Skid Row- Subhuman Race Testament- Anything after Low Life Of Agony-Anything after River Runs Red Megadeth- RISK Dream Theater- Awake Machine Head-The Blackening BLS- 1919 Eternal Clutch-Strange Cousins From The West Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Coopster Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Megadeth- RISK This. In fact I was so disappointed, I forgot it existed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members peavey_impact Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Subhuman Race has some epic jams on it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Murdoch Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 My favorite Pantera album! I thought their albums got progressively better. Then Phil left and kept getting better while Dime and Vinnie...........well . Machine Head-The Blackening The Blackening? Really? To each their own, but I LOVE that cd. For that band, I really thought that Supercharger was their low point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members stevesherbert Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Really? METALLICA gave us over a decade worth of complete {censored} before THE BLACK ALBUM, so its crappiness was hardly surprising enough to be disappointing. fixed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members soundgardener75 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 The Blackening? Really? To each their own, but I LOVE that cd. For that band, I really thought that Supercharger was their low point. I agree to Supercharger too, but The Blackening didn't do anything for me either. Oh well... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members The Killjoy Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 This. In fact I was so disappointed, I forgot it existed.god it was terrible, wasn't it? what an awful album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members wok Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Also; Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time lulwat? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Ovid9 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 This. In fact I was so disappointed, I forgot it existed. It doesn't exist. Really it doesn't. When I was getting into Megadeth (relatively recently, yes I know, I'm like 25 years late) a friend suggested to not bother listening to it. I figured "How bad can it be?" Really really bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ComOp Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 lulwat? Yeah. I said it. Somewhere in Time sucked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ChristianRock Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Queensryche - Hear in the Now FrontierWhat a huge load of crap. Then they put out an even worse album: Q2K. IMHO, easily the worst ever album of all time. Now they're kind of a bad bar cover band version of themselves... Megadeth - Risk deserves mention, too. What a pile of {censored}. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members donsimon76 Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 I have to agree that anything after Ozzmosis for Ozzy is a bit disappointing. Ozzmosis was the last Ozzy album that I can play first to last and not get bored. Down to Earth isn't bad but not up to the standards I would expect. After that there is just like a couple songs per album worth listening to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Sheik_Yerbouti Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Really? I liked tripod ok. It's one of those albums that grew on me. It would have been hard for ANY of their albums to follow dirt, ya know? I guess maybe that's the problem. After two straight records of the start-to-end golden WIN of Facelift & Dirt, they really had nowhere to go but down. Tripod was just too slow & sludgy for the most part for me, there were a couple of exceptions, but it was just kinda boring to me overall. King's X has suffered the same problem in recent years. Their records have been decent, but nowhere near the quality of their earlier material. It seems like most of the best songs Dug & Ty write end up on their respective solo records these days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members The Killjoy Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 wrong thread, lulz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Poltergeist Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 Wavering Radiant by ISIS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ComOp Posted September 27, 2010 Members Share Posted September 27, 2010 King's X has suffered the same problem in recent years. Their records have been decent, but nowhere near the quality of their earlier material. It seems like most of the best songs Dug & Ty write end up on their respective solo records these days. Completely agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.