Members .homewrecker. Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 I actually haven't heard too much new music this year, but some albums I thoroughly enjoyed are:Mouth of the Architect - The Violence BeneathTorche - Songs for SinglesCoheed and Cambria - Year of the Black RainbowBand of Horses - Infinite Armsand, I'm digging Black Sleep of Kali's new album - Our Slow Decay As much as I love MotA, I've given The Violence Beneath maybe 5 spins since it came out, the title track is good but I can't get past the production quality and the lack of cohesion that EP has. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members .homewrecker. Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 My list: Intronaut Valley of SmokeEast of the Wall RessentimentNorma Jean Meridional Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members TomCTC Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 EASILY One-Armed BanditBeacons of AncestorshipYesterday You Said TomorrowInnerspeakLatinIlluminatePatagonian Rats And probably a bunch more that I'm too lazy to remember right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Harry_Manback1 Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 ^^^ Please add artists I value your opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Matt Gnarly Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Band of Horses - Infinite ArmsJapanther - Rock n' Roll Ice CreamA Wilhelm Scream - Self Titled EPJoey Cape and Jon Snodgrass - Liverbirds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members TheHarakiriEnd Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 It isn't really my favorite thing but all you guys who like the indie singer-songwriter stuff should check out Birthmark. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Capsule Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 The National - High Violet - loved this, still do. Foals - Total Life Foreverholy {censored} was good, video was great. Tame impala was refreshing in some way. ATM i really can't think of anything else significant. I really didn't like the new BSS album for some reason, liked the rest of their stuff but i think i'm just over it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Asylum Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 The Dead Weather- Sea of Cowards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Lonely Tourist Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Also, Wolf Parade - Expo 86, and The Walkmen - Lisbon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members neatobassman Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Blue Sky Noise-Circa Patagonian Rats-Melos Seen both bands play through the ablums this year, {censored}ing great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members attic Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Supreme Pancake Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Sharon Van Etten - Epic MGMT - Congratulation The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are the Roaring Night Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members slamcityjam Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 I listen to too much music, so I had a hard time remembering what albums actually came out this year. Had to browse through some of the posts to find answers and have to say the majority here have excellent taste in music. In no particular order: Sufjan Stevens - Age of AdzTame Impala - InnerspeakerDeerhunter - Halycon DigestBroken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock RecordBeach House - Teen Dream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members LikesLoomis Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 wow...not too many metal heads on here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members hivedestruction Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 wow...not too many metal heads on here Its been a minute since I heard a sincerely good metal album. The new Misery Index is the only metal album that really caught my attention this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Stubacca Posted December 14, 2010 Author Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Checked out a few albums that have been mentioned so far and I dig a few... yeah, new music for me!! Tame Impala is good... how did I miss this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JRBain Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 I have no money and am unemployed so haven't been buying CDs much. However, there are three that I have enjoyed. 1: Pat Metheny's 'Orchestrion', which is pretty amazing musically and in innovation; unfortunately I missed the one UK date to see this live. 2: Rick Graham [brilliant British guitarist]'s 'Insideout', which is a really great instrumental guitar album 3: Alter Bridge 'ABIII', which is probably my favourite of theirs yet. Great music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Taylor. Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 's 'Insideout', which is a really great instrumental guitar album 3: Alter Bridge 'ABIII', which is probably my favourite of theirs yet. Great music. I really loved the first two albums (the opening riff to Find the Real completely changed my life) but my tastes have changed since Blackbird away from the hard rock thing. You recommend? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members jp46putty Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 I'm impressed with the general musical taste here, makes me feel a bit more at home-Innerspeaker is by pretty much the greatest thing my ears have ever known. Words can't explain my love for that album. -BRMC's Beat The Devils Tattoo-Pond's Frond Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members nomenclature Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 there are a few albums I like, but not much I would really call "top 10" quality. it always seems like a copout to do top 10 lists. top 10 to me should be an album with high replay value and at least 90% solid. when it's a year full of awesome music, yeah, it's cool to try to narrow it down to the best of the best, but like this year where I struggle to remember what was released it feels like I'm saying "well, if I HAVE to have 10", so I won't. loved: die! die! die! - form single of the year: foals - Spanish sahara liked, but didn't blow me away/not really top 10 material: autolux - transit transit (some good tracks but pretty soft/sleepy. really weak compared to Future Perfect) deftones - diamond eyes (way better than their last few, some awesome tracks on first listen, got tired of it quickly, not a lot of replay) gonna go through this years releases again to see what I missed. so annoying that iPods don't let you browse by year or view by album when you make a playlist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members pelliott Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 After much deliberation, my prized Album of the Year Award, coveted by many and held by few, goes to Cough's Ritual Abuse. Their Southern-tinged quest for Electric Wizard's vacated Dopethrone* leads us through bluesy, anguished passages, into the swamp and through acid trips, accented by some fantastic, passionate guitar leads in addition to brilliantly heavy, sludgy riffs. Rounding out the top 5 is2. Kvelertak's self-titled Black 'n' Roll triumph that includes influences from Mayhem to The Who, and everything in between (The Maywho)3. Intronaut's Valley of Smoke, a great album, overcoming its lack of a drummer and bassist in any form with some fantastic songs, in particular the title track, in which they overcompensate with two bassists, and 19 drummers**.4. Agalloch's Marrow of the Spirit, blending black metal, post-rock, and folk music far better than Taylor Swift has ever dreamed of in her decades-long career5. Torche's Song for Singles, the band's 20 minute tribute to being stoned, drunk, and awesome. Sludge Pop has never tasted so good. *Not saying Electric Wizard is bad. I love the E-Wiz. They just ain't gonna do Dopethrone again. C'mon.**At least it sounds like 19 drummers, Danny Walker does WORK, son. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Mind_Riot89 Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 3: Alter Bridge 'ABIII', which is probably my favourite of theirs yet. Great music. Interesting... I thought it was the weakest effort so far: too many songs, half of which were filler and the band just didn't seem to progress with this release. Wonderful Life is pretty awesome though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members rogsrevenge Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Futureheads - "The Chaos" AC4 - "AC4" Les Savy Fav - "Root for Ruin" Foals - "Total Life Forever" Ginger - "Ten" (Though would have preferred a new Wildhearts album) Matt Berry - "Witchhazel" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members youngpedals Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 Liars - Sisterworld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members TomCTC Posted December 14, 2010 Members Share Posted December 14, 2010 ^^^ Please add artists I value your opinion. Oh {censored}, sorry. hahaOne-Armed Bandit - Jaga JazzistBeacons of Ancestorship - TortoiseYesterday You Said Tomorrow - Christian ScottInnerspeak - Tame ImpalaLatin - Holy {censored}Illuminate - LITEPatagonian Rats - Tera MelosAge of Adz as well, can't believe I forgot that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.