Members imtheking Posted July 19, 2012 Author Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Also, I noticed OK Computer on a lot of lists. Can't blame you guys, an amazing album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ToonHollow Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 I'll play,In no order Jeff Buckley - Live at Sin- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members GREC Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Always changing, but on top of me head.... The Pretty Things - SF SorrowPink Floyd - Pipers at the Gates of DawnThe Who - Sell OutMagazine - Secondhand DaylightRadiohead - My Iron Lung EPWire - Chairs MissingSupergrass -We're in it for the MoneySundial - Other Way OutByrds -Fifth DimentionYes - Close to the Edge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Fender&EHX4ever Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 ~ Tycho - Dive This album for me also. It came out just a few weeks after I had taken my screenshot, otherwise I would have added it. I could listen to it all day, the artwork rules, and they sound great live. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members stratedge09 Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 1) Thrice - Major/Minor or Beggars (I can't pick one)2) O'Brother - Garden Window3) Caspian - You Are The Conducter4) Baroness - Blue Album5) Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care6) Moving Mountains - Waves7) Animals as Leaders - Weightless8) Mastodon - Blood Mountain9) QOTSA - Lullabies To Paralyze10) Pelican - What We All Come To Need Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ToonHollow Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 This album for me also. It came out just a few weeks after I had taken my screenshot, otherwise I would have added it. I could listen to it all day, the artwork rules, and they sound great live. Absolutely. They're probably my favorite electronic band. Perfect for highway driving on a warm night. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members test pattern Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 squarepusher - go plasticat the drive-in - relationship to commandjan jelinek - loop finding jazz recordsrefused - shape of punk to comebattles - mirroredavalanches - since i left youbill evans - explorationsgrizzly bear - veckatimestbon iver - bon ivermadvillain - madvillainyonra - long distancetv on the radio - return to cookie mountain eh, i named 12...had to stop, cuz i coulda kept going... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ILOVEMYFENDER Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 No order: Abbey Road by The Beatles For Emma, Forever Ago by Bon Iver Slanted and Enchanted by Pavement In the Aeroplane Over the Sea by Neutral Milk Hotel Pinkerton by Weezer (I don't care what you guys think, that is one hell of a record) Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys Highway 61 Revisited by Bob Dylan In Rainbows by Radiohead Hi, How Are You? by Daniel Johnston EDIT: Grace/Live at Sin- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members big69 Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 tim buckley - goodbye and helloyob - the unreal never livedanything by john frusciante, even the drugged out albumsmonster magnet - dopes to infinityhave a nice life - deathconsciousnessbison BC - quiet earthsilver mt. zion - pretty little lightnin' pawuncle acid and the deadbeats - bloodlustbrainoil - death of this dry seasonween - the mollusk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil O'Keefe Posted July 19, 2012 Share Posted July 19, 2012 Aargh! Every time I start a list, it quickly grows - to twenty or more albums. This task is too difficult! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members DaveinLondon Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 In no particular order and given to change daily: Talking Heads - Remain in LightKenny Wheeler - Angel SongThe Invisible - RispahRichard Thompson - Rumour and SighSonny Sharrock - Ask the AgesDaft Punk - DiscoveryMiles Davis - AghartaTV on the Radio - Dear ScienceTony Bennett and Bill Evans - Complete Studio RecordingsPat Metheny Group - Still Life Talking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Dr. Goldenglove Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Tom Waits - Rain DogsTom Waits - Mule VariationsLeonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard CohenISIS - Wavering RadiantISIS - PanopticonThe Birthday Party - JunkyardEinsturzende Neubauten - Silence Is SexyEarth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light IPublic Image Ltd. - Flowers of RomanceKing Crimson - The ConstruKtion of Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Trick Fall Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Sort of impossible to do, but off the top of my head..........Blondie - Plastic LettersRamones - Rocket to RussiaSonic Youth - Daydream NationVelvet Underground - The Velvet UndergroundRolling Stones - Tattoo YouNew Order - Power Corruption and LiesMy Bloody Valentine - LovelessThe Fall - The Frenz ExperimentTalking Heads - Fear of MusicJesus and Mary Chain - Darklands Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members humancertainty Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Um, I'll do my top 10 that I'm listening to right now in no particular order.Hank Williams Jr.- Habits Old and NewJohnny Paycheck-Jukebox CharlieWhitehouse-Right to KillRorschach-ProtestantGenocide Organ-RememberSewer Goddess-Dirt Beneath the DaydreamObituary-Slowly We RotAnatomy of Habit-E.P.Black Flag-In My HeadGrief-Come to Grief Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Folky_Grunge Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Mine would be something like: Pink Moon - Nick Drake In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk HotelGraceland - Paul SimonAstral Weeks - Van Morrison (weirdly enough, the only thing I really like of his)Revolver - The BeatlesDisintegration - The CureUnknown Pleasures - Joy DivisionDarklands - Jesus and Mary ChainShadow of the Season by The Screaming Trees and Devotion and Doubt by Richard Buckner are tied for being on the list.Vitalogy - Pearl Jam I kept it to one album per artist. I also didn't include any compilation albums like B-sides collections or soundtracks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members imtheking Posted July 19, 2012 Author Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 I thought I would add on to my list from 11-20 just because I'm in a list making mood 11. 52nd Street - Billy Joel12. Led Zeppelin IV13. John Coltrane - Blue Train14. Buddy Guy - Feels Like Rain15. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange16. Gorillaz - Gorillaz17. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy18. System of a Down - Toxicity19. Robert Johnson - The Complete Collection20. B.B. King - Live at the Regal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members fractal Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Pick any 10 from these, and you'd be close. Wow someone else knows about The Blue Nile. I never hear about them, but "Hats" is great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members MilkWasABadChoice Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 The Replacements - Let It BeWilco - Yankee Hotel FoxtrotThe Beatles - Abbey RoadThe Lawrence Arms - The Greatest Story Ever ToldJohn Frusciante - To Record Only Water for Ten DaysDavid Bowie - LowThe Velver Underground - The Velvet UndergroundModest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded WestNeutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the SeaPixies - Doolittle They are prone to changing more than often (i.e. while I was writing the list I had to trim off Pavements "Slanted and Enchanted", Wu-Tang's "Enter the 36 Chambers", Olivia Tremor Control's "Dusk at Cubist Castle", Bob Dylan's "Bringing it All Back Home", etc.) not necessarily the "best" albums I've ever heard but they resonated with me at the right time and I'll never forget them. OT: {censored}, Kid A should be up there for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil O'Keefe Posted July 19, 2012 Share Posted July 19, 2012 The Beatles - Abbey RoadThe Beatles - RevolverThe Beatles - Sgt PepperThe Beach Boys - Pet SoundsThe Cars - The CarsMatthew Sweet - 100% FunDerek & The Dominoes - Layla & Other Assorted Love SongsElton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadFountains Of Wayne - Welcome Interstate ManagersJellyfish - Spilt Milk Subject to change, etc. etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members christianatl Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Damn! Noticible absence of Satch/Vai et all so far. WAT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Fender&EHX4ever Posted July 20, 2012 Members Share Posted July 20, 2012 Wow someone else knows about The Blue Nile. I never hear about them, but "Hats" is great. I love A Walk Across The Rooftops also, but Hats is just so perfectly focused and consistent from start to finish. No other album evokes the feeling of being alone in the big city at night better than Hats, IMO. Since that isn't how most people want to feel, maybe it has a lot to do with its lack of popularity [video=youtube;1hUKwBeJe78] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Taylor. Posted July 20, 2012 Members Share Posted July 20, 2012 1) Oceansize - Frames2) Thrice - Beggars3) Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth 34) 3 - The Ghost You Gave To Me5) The Dear Hunter - Act III: Life & Death6) Def Leppard - Slang7) Needtobreathe - The Outsiders8) Lifehouse - Who We Are9) Kaddisfly - Set Sail the Prairie10) Keane - Under the Iron Sea Honorable Mention: Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Poltergeist Posted July 20, 2012 Members Share Posted July 20, 2012 i dunno.......... from the top of my head: Larks' Tongues in Aspic - King Crimson Bone Machine - Tom Waits Times of Grace - Neurosis Songs About {censored}ing - Big Black Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division Ramones - Ramones Goat - The Jesus Lizard Hex: or Printing in the Infernal Method - Earth Life Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Houdini - Melvins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Pedaltones Posted July 20, 2012 Members Share Posted July 20, 2012 WAT HCFX Y U no like teh shredz Anyway... Steve Vai - Passion & Warfare Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien Pink Floyd - DSotM Dave Sharman - 1990 Sepultura - Chaos AD The Egg -Forwards Guthrie Govan - Erotic Cakes Phish - Billy Breathes Ott - Mir Pixies - Trompe la Monde Sounds from the Ground - High Rising Bent - Programmed to Love Solar Fields - Movements Sigur Ros - Ageatis Byrjun ...and so on and so forth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members highwayone73 Posted July 20, 2012 Members Share Posted July 20, 2012 10 of my favorite albums, no order, Tool - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.