Members aliengroover Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 Originally posted by myshkin Anything by Andrei Tarkovsky... especially Andrei Rublev, Stalker, Mirror, Ivan's Childhood. Nothing else I rate quite in the same league probably but some other great films....On the WaterfrontChinatownJean de FloretteDog Day AfternoonApocalypse NowWithnail and INakedSeven SamuraiThe Seventh SealThe Third ManWerckmeister Harmonies The Third Man is my all-time favorite movie. Perfect in pretty much every way. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles is a movie that I can just think about and laugh. Coming to America, another one that you laugh at like you've never seen it before. Off the top of my head, honorable mention goes to Empire Strikes Back, Matrix Reloaded, The Fugitive, and The Untouchables...oh, and just about any Marx Brothers movie. I've probably seen those more times than I've seen Star Wars.Peace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Beck Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 Hound of the Baskervilles (Basil Rathbone & Nigel Bruce)The Christmas Carol (Alistair simm) The InnocentsGhost and Mr. Chiken (Don Knots)Niki Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members aeon Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 Blade Runner Aliens Goodfellas Wow...an open-ended web-poll question I could answer without a trace of doubt in under 5 seconds! cheers, Ian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Tedster Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 Originally posted by Beck Hound of the Baskervilles (Basil Rathbone & Nigel Bruce)The Christmas Carol (Alistair simm) The InnocentsGhost and Mr. Chiken (Don Knots)Niki Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Tedster Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 On the Duke: I wouldn't politically agree with him...but his movies were great. And even his characters in the movies you didn't always agree with...but his characters did what they had to do to get the job done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members myshkin Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 Originally posted by aliengroover The Third Man is my all-time favorite movie. Perfect in pretty much every way. Great film. So many great unusual shots, great actors in the small roles, the sewer scenes, Orson Welles... the whole thing gives a great sense of the post war European sense(admittedly I'm guessing, wasn't around). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members BydoEmpire2 Posted November 24, 2005 Members Share Posted November 24, 2005 1. LotR: Fellowship of the Ring2. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon3. Conan the Barbarian Not really a big movie buff, but I've watched these tons of times. I pop in the original Star Wars trilogy movies fairly often, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members deanmass Posted November 25, 2005 Members Share Posted November 25, 2005 Too few, 3 The Last SamuraiContactDances With WolvesBraveheartGladiatorThe World According to GarpThe BirdcageSomething About MaryPlanes Train and AutomobilesThe JerkLife of BrianWrath of Khan Lately, a new addition, Hitchhikers Guide Roadhouse is my 'sucked in again cause it is on cable movie' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members techristian Posted November 25, 2005 Members Share Posted November 25, 2005 I should add that what I watch the most is comedy, real stupid comedy like The Three Stooges. I'm taping "Multiplicity" right now. I can watch that thing over and over. I think it is because we can remember the basic story, but not each different sight gag. Dan http://teachmedrums.com/videos.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members gmhaigh Posted November 25, 2005 Members Share Posted November 25, 2005 THE BIG LEBOOOOOOOWSKI!!!!! ...and zatoichi (the remake) and starwars VI V & VI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members felix Posted November 25, 2005 Members Share Posted November 25, 2005 MementoBlade Runner (Director's Cut)SevenKalifornia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members blue2blue Posted November 25, 2005 Members Share Posted November 25, 2005 I'm watching My Man Godfrey (William Powell, Carole Lombard) for about the 20th time. It's achieved "each time just gets better" status with me... like a hallowed text... you just get more out of it with each viewing. Better yet -- it's hilarious and Lombard as a ditzy rich girl is a delight. And she just glows... one of those deals where you figure the director of photography and the lighting director were both in love with her. Possibly Powell's best comedy role, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members steadyb Posted November 26, 2005 Members Share Posted November 26, 2005 The Reluctant Astronaut - Don Knotts "We are now over the Hawaiian Islands..." (Score by Vic Mizzy of Addams Family and Green Acres fame) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Lee Knight Posted November 26, 2005 Moderators Share Posted November 26, 2005 Can't play Tedstars game 'cause I'll lose bigtime... One I want to see again and again is David Lynch's Mulholland Drive. It's like Momento in the sense that the timeframe is askew... but waaaay more so. Does anyone here know what I'm refering too? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members myshkin Posted November 26, 2005 Members Share Posted November 26, 2005 Originally posted by Lee Knight Can't play Tedstars game 'cause I'll lose bigtime...One I want to see again and again is David Lynch's Mulholland Drive. It's like Momento in the sense that the timeframe is askew... but waaaay more so. Does anyone here know what I'm refering too? Well I haven't seen Memento, but most of M Drive exists in hte mind of the blond lesbian I think. All very perfect Hollywood style fantasy as opposed to unpleasant reality until her imagination even starts to go against her. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Lee Knight Posted November 26, 2005 Moderators Share Posted November 26, 2005 Originally posted by myshkin Well I haven't seen Memento, but most of M Drive exists in hte mind of the blond lesbian I think. All very perfect Hollywood style fantasy as opposed to unpleasant reality until her imagination even starts to go against her. That's why I've got to see it again... As I recall, half of the movie is her imagination, then it starts again without warning in reality. Except you're not really aware of the shift. A lot of, WTF?, goes on as I recall. Like I said, I've got to see it again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members myshkin Posted November 26, 2005 Members Share Posted November 26, 2005 Originally posted by Lee Knight That's why I've got to see it again...As I recall, half of the movie is her imagination, then it starts again without warning in reality. Except you're not really aware of the shift. A lot of, WTF?, goes on as I recall. Like I said, I've got to see it again. I really hated the shift into surrealism until someone helped me out with what had gone on. Not sure I have much affection for the film, but I must give it another look to see what I make of it now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Jimbroni Posted November 26, 2005 Members Share Posted November 26, 2005 Right now, I'm on an unnatural Jet Li kick so I'll refrain from mentioning any of the Once upon a time in China flicks. The Big Lebowski Any of the Peter Seller's Pink Panther movies. The Blues Brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.