Members soundcreation Posted October 30, 2011 Members Share Posted October 30, 2011 I'll just list some I think are amazing.....(I won't repeat the ones that caught my eye already posted) Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo HabitualLiving Colour - VividTony Williams - The Story of Neptune (or anything from that period really...Tokyo Live is another great one)Ratt - Out of the CellarIron Maiden - KillersDef Leppard - Pyromania or High and DryArt Blakey - Free for AllSly and the Family Stone - FreshMegadeth - The System has FailedPrimus - Suck on this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members melvinspeed Posted October 30, 2011 Members Share Posted October 30, 2011 Lots of good stuff already mentioned, I'll try to stay away from repeats: Drummer Albums:Allman Brothers -- The Filmore Concerts (Johanson/Trucks)The Beatles - Revolver (Starr)Clutch - Robot Hive: Exodus (Gaster)Deep Purple - Who Do We Think We Are (Paice)The Golden Gods - The Thorny Crown of Rock and Roll (Davis)Helmet - Meantime (Stanier)Iron Maiden - Powerslave (McBrain)Rush - Exit Stage Left (Peart)Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger (Cameron)Van Halen - Fair Warning (Van Halen) Instrumental Albums:801 - 801 Live (Simon Phillips)Jeff Beck - Guitar Shop (Bozzio)Maceo Parker - Roots and Grooves (Chambers)Miles Davis - Filles de Kilimanjaro (Williams)Miles Davis - Pangea (Williams)Gene Krupa - Best of Big Bands (Krupa)Soullive - Doin Something (Evans)Stanton Moore - III (Moore)Steve Morse - Southern Steel (Romaine)Jimmy Smith - DAMN (Purdie) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members The Downbeat Posted October 30, 2011 Members Share Posted October 30, 2011 Stanton Moore - III The Mars Volta - A Bedlam In Goliath John Mayer - Continuum Galactic - Coolin' Off G. Love & Special Sauce - G. Love & Special Sauce John Mayer Trio - Try! Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue/Seven Steps Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters Dave Brubeck '66 Sessions (Joe Morello) Just to name a few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members michael_B Posted October 30, 2011 Members Share Posted October 30, 2011 top ten? arghhh that's a difficult one: Rush>Moving PicturesPhil Collins>AnythingIron Maiden>PowerslaveThe Police>SychronicityStevie Wonder>Talking BookMotley Crue>Shout at the DevilTool>LateralusTool>10,000 DaysLed Zeppelin>AnythingVan Halen>1984 I could add about 20 more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Johnny Ostinato Posted October 30, 2011 Members Share Posted October 30, 2011 Tony Williams-Believe ItTower Of Power-AllHerbie Hancock-ThrustMahavishnu Orchestra-Birds Of FireJourney-1st AlbumLed Zeppelin-AllJohn Scofield-Loud JazzWho-Live At LeedsStuff-AllThe Meters-All Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members WhiplashBand Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 Wow, I don't stick out as the resident metal guy or anything, do I? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted October 31, 2011 Author Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 Wow, I don't stick out as the resident metal guy or anything, do I? hey, ty and i represented!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members towndog Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 Santana - AbraxasCaught in the Act - Grand FunkZep - (any)Deep Purple - Machine HeadBad Co - Bad CoPat Travers - Go for What You KnowUriah Heep - LiveJ. Geils Band - BloodshotGolden Earring - MoontanSantana - (First album) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members manoeuver Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 I've seen something on everybody's list (everybody's) that was an influence. I'll try to distill my most important 10. Question and Answer - Pat Metheny (Roy Hanes)King Crimson - Thrak (Bruford & Pat Mastelotto)Photek - The Hidden Camera (computers)Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers (RZA)Dan - The Royal Scam (various Gods)Polytown - (Bozzio)MMW- Shack-Man (Billy Martin)John Scofield - What We Do - (Bill Stewart) others have hit some of my top ten so I'll leave it there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted October 31, 2011 Author Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 nice to see mmw and the wu. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members WhiplashBand Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 hey, ty and i represented!! Yes you did my brudda... and speaking of our mutual love of Charlie, did you dig on their new album, Worship Music? It's feckin awesome Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members FitchFY Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 what are your top ten favorite drummer cds? Mine are weird in that I got a lot of main influences from music osmosis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members FitchFY Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 Yes you did my brudda... and speaking of our mutual love of Charlie, did you dig on their new album, Worship Music? It's feckin awesome Worship Music may be Anthrax's best to date - my original list had Anthrax on it, as well. Charlie Benante was one of my earliest faves and still is! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted October 31, 2011 Author Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 Worship Music may be Anthrax's best to date - my original list had Anthrax on it, as well. Charlie Benante was one of my earliest faves and still is! no {censored}!! wow! gonna dig that up, then!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Dendy Jarrett Posted October 31, 2011 Members Share Posted October 31, 2011 I am weird I guess. I hear a song the first time based on the groove. The second time I hear the song, I usually only hear the drums (or focus on the drums).So for me- it is not as much about the drumming in particular, but rather how the drumming relates to (or makes) the song. Here goes- in no particular order: (ok, laugh, ... I know this will date me) Paul Simon- Still Crazy after all these years (50 ways to leave your lover)- Gadd- of course. Gino Vannelli- Gist of the Gemini- Graham Lear drummer Yes- 90125- Alan White- Drummer Faith Hill- Cry- Matt Chamberland and Vinny Coluita. (if you haven't seen Vinny play in the live DVD "When The Lights Go Down", ... do yourself a favor!!! Keith Urban- Days Go By- Chris McHugh (or any of the HUGE list of things Chris Plays on- He is a monster groover) Chicago (Any Thing Chicago released)- Danny Seraphine- Huge Influence Doobie Brothers-Takin' It To The Streets or Minute by Minute- Keith Knudson- Huge influence in my early drumming Queen (first album)- Roger Taylor drummer- Most recording was performed with everyone playing together over head mic style. Love the raw drumming! Elvis Presley- Live From Hawaii via Satellite- Ron Tutt-drummer- was the first time I had ever seen double bass drums live- He wore it out!! Later he played for Neil Diamonds, Coming To America disc. and toured with him. A tremendous everyday drummer. Elton John- Fire on Ice- Sir Charlie Morgan- drummer (who also played on most of the James Bond 70's, 80's and 90's albums!) And I could keep on going- ...Dendy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted November 1, 2011 Author Members Share Posted November 1, 2011 dendy, your list is hardly dated. in fact, i've been reaching back to motown more often. you can't beat that {censored}!! admittedly, i don't know much, so please, help a brotha out... james carr- complete goldwax singlesray charles- anthologythe meters- the metersmarvin gaye- that stubborn kinda fellowthe spinners- pick of the litter if someone could suggest some stevie, (and others) i'd appreciate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members manoeuver Posted November 1, 2011 Members Share Posted November 1, 2011 Stevie: Songs in the Key of Life. you'll laugh your ass off as people overhear and ask 'is that Will Smith? Is that Coolio?' most of the tracks on that record have been sampled into big rap hits. the originals are all better. waaaay better. Innervisions is another jaw dropper from Stevie. For Motown it's Marvin Gaye. What's Going On is a monument of soul, you need to digest that one all in one sitting. it's great. I Want You is also a great achievement. For soul music I prefer the Stax label to Motown. 60's Motown reminds me of the 90s/naughties boy band factory music also the tambourine gets annoying. Stax had Booker T and the MGs as the house band on most records they did in the 60s. I like Sam & Dave, Otis Redding and Isaac Hayes. There's a 2-disc Booker T compilation that's great to have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted November 1, 2011 Author Members Share Posted November 1, 2011 thanks tim! that stevie comment reminds me of when i try to explain to folks that "root down" isn't originally beastie boys! (and btw, your avatar forced me to pick up "what's going on" thx!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cdawg Posted November 2, 2011 Author Members Share Posted November 2, 2011 bump. c'mon, man!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.