Members Drumas funk Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Wow, I could have sworn I already posted in this thread. BTBAM -Colors Radiohead The Number 12- Mongrel The Bad Plus -Prog (could be 06, not sure) TFOT- Manipulator Bone Brothers 2 There are probably some cds that I didn't realize were 07 releases that should be on here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JRBain Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos Steve Vai - Sound Theories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JRBain Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Delirious? - Now is the Time: Live from Willow Creek (actually from late '06, but who cares)Yes indeed, that was a good album. I like it more than the Mission Bell. The guitar tones are quite good. None of their recent albums for me have surpassed KoF, Mezzamorphis or Glo, however. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members dZjupp Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Dropkick Murphys "Meanest of times" Hillsongs United "All of the Above" Bjork "Volta" White Stripes "Icky thump" i think those are the only new albums i've bought Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members fuzzrocks90 Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 I think in rainbows was poor of sorts...maybe Neon Bible- Arcade Fire Spiderman of the Rings-Dan Deacon Boys and Girls in America- The Hold Steady Sound of Silver- LCD Soundsystem Person Pitch-Panda Bear Back to Black- Amy Winehouse Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members WorkingClassDan Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 I think in rainbows was poor of sorts...maybeBoys and Girls in America- The Hold SteadySound of Silver- LCD Soundsystem {censored}. forgot those. Not that I love all of LCD, just select moments. and was Hold Steady this year? Feels like ages ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members jgonzales Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Actually lots of lists in here, mine included, wouldn't be "typical" by your standards, but really; why call out tastes on a guitar effects message board? It's subjective, and rightfully so in such a vague topic, and it's especially "typical" of most lists to be divided in taste and similiar in picks of their respective genres because not a whole lot of great music comes out in one year, Mr. Huge-Spaces-Between-List-Caribou guy. And Rainbow did not come out this year Anyway, I thought the new Liars was quite good. I'm not a huge fan of indie rock but they're such a mixed bag of influences I can't help but love them. It's weak when compared to Drum's Not Dead, though. dude, drums not dead is weak compared to the other two. their records have gotten worse and worse since the first one. they were all good until the new one though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members fuzzrocks90 Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 No way I quite like drums no dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members HMKRich Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 Yes indeed, that was a good album. I like it more than the Mission Bell. The guitar tones are quite good. None of their recent albums for me have surpassed KoF, Mezzamorphis or Glo, however. Willow Creek has some of the best tube amp tone I've ever heard. 'Shoes' and the intro to 'Rain Down' are perfect. Their recent stuff sounds kinda thin. Ya know how jam band's studio albums are usually unspectacular, but it's ok because the whole point in getting the album is so you know the words when you see them live, and then you get a bootleg and it sounds soooo much better than the studio stuff? That's kinda how I feel about D? Glo and Mezzamorphis, and to a lesser extent KoF, all sound more like live cuts than studio work. Anyway, I'm rambling now. My point is that the songs are still great, it's the mixing/mastering that are a little off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members super988man Posted December 5, 2007 Members Share Posted December 5, 2007 dude, drums not dead is weak compared to the other two. their records have gotten worse and worse since the first one. they were all good until the new one though. Yeah I agree with the other guy, Drum's Not Dead is one of my favorites of 2006 and was really well received by alot of people. I guess if you liked their early dance punk stuff you wouldn't like it, though. That first one got slaughtered by the critics for no good reason. Edit: Second one, I mean. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members sdresdre Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 i dont think everything was gold but 75/25 good stuff. hard to top drums not dead IMO.i forgot the national - boxer best songwriting this year IMO. glad to see them away from clap your hands' shadow. far better band....best list so far. the new liars sucked though.a lot of the albums listed so far were horrible, and i would like to think that most of you have better taste.dinosaur jr - beyonddeerhunter - cryptogramsbattles - mirroredsword heaven - entranceelectric wizard - witchcult todayexplosions in the sky -all of a sudden i miss everyoneseeing/booking lightning bolt on my birthday was better than any record could ever be ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members BloodTypeBlue Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 I really like the Radiohead and Dinosaur Jr releases too. But the Hold Steady was definitely fall 2006. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members orangesix Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 From all the ones i could think of:(in order) 1. Liars- Liars 2. Health- Health 3. Devendra Banhart- Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 4. Beirut- Flying Club Cup 5. Battles- Mirrored 6. Radiohead- In Rainbows 7. The Locust- New Erections 8. Melt Banana- Bambi's Dilemma 9. Om- Pilgrimage 10. The Number Twelve Looks Like You- Mongrel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JRBain Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 Willow Creek has some of the best tube amp tone I've ever heard. 'Shoes' and the intro to 'Rain Down' are perfect. Their recent stuff sounds kinda thin. Ya know how jam band's studio albums are usually unspectacular, but it's ok because the whole point in getting the album is so you know the words when you see them live, and then you get a bootleg and it sounds soooo much better than the studio stuff? That's kinda how I feel about D? Glo and Mezzamorphis, and to a lesser extent KoF, all sound more like live cuts than studio work. Anyway, I'm rambling now. My point is that the songs are still great, it's the mixing/mastering that are a little off. This is true Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members jgonzales Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 Yeah I agree with the other guy, Drum's Not Dead is one of my favorites of 2006 and was really well received by alot of people. I guess if you liked their early dance punk stuff you wouldn't like it, though. That first one got slaughtered by the critics for no good reason.Edit: Second one, I mean. drums not dead is good, i like it a lot, but considerably less than the previous two. and honestly, they've gotten progressively less and less interesting. the new one is a giant hunk of doo. i liked it the first time i listened to it, but after about the 3rd or 4th time around it became more apparent that i was listening to a minimalist franz ferdinand record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members jgonzales Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 and they were wrong so we drowned is amazing. that's probably my favorite liars record. they threw us in a trench... is probably neck and neck with it though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members super988man Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 drums not dead is good, i like it a lot, but considerably less than the previous two. and honestly, they've gotten progressively less and less interesting. the new one is a giant hunk of doo. i liked it the first time i listened to it, but after about the 3rd or 4th time around it became more apparent that i was listening to a minimalist franz ferdinand record. Hahaha, I don't quite agree with the Franz thing but it's a really funny comparison. The biggest thing against it is that Liars - s/t covers a large gamut of fluff-ish genres(some hate the idea, some love it) while Franz Ferdinand is just one big new wave Kinks ripoff. But it's definitely their pop record, no doubt about it. I don't think they'll continue down the path, if their last records are any indication, and I'm sure if they do Hemphill will definitely leave. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members orangesix Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 and they were wrong so we drowned is amazing. that's probably my favorite liars record. they threw us in a trench... is probably neck and neck with it though Its hard for me to decide as i like them all, as a whole, i think Drum' s not Dead is the most interesting. lyrically, They Were Wrong So We Drowned is the strongest. the whole witch theme, and it happens to have some of my favorite songs. First one was inspiring at the time, but its hard for it to stand amonst the others. The self-titled, Yes, it IS the "pop" album, but its amazing. It sort of has tinges of everything they've done, and they added accessibility without losing integrity. I hear tinges of mid/late 80's sonic youth (bad moon rising) in this album. I've had the pleasure to have seen them a few times, and meeting them, and im anxious to hear what is next to come. One of the times i saw them, they played Drum' s Not Dead in its entirety, followed by 2-3 older songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members hilikus8 Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 Damn! I just think this is one of the best album covers I've ever seen. Is PlayRadioPlay the name of the band? Haven't heard of them, what kind of music is it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members orangesix Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 Damn! I just think this is one of the best album covers I've ever seen. Is PlayRadioPlay the name of the band? Haven't heard of them, what kind of music is it? its one guy. its cool,electronic,pop. not bad. he's from texas i think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members echoshock Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 This thread rules. I can't keep up with all the albums I'm downloading in Rhapsody. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members bennintexas Posted December 6, 2007 Members Share Posted December 6, 2007 awesome im not the only one that dug this album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members NetStar Posted December 9, 2007 Members Share Posted December 9, 2007 Damn! I just think this is one of the best album covers I've ever seen. Is PlayRadioPlay the name of the band? Haven't heard of them, what kind of music is it? Yeah. What the chap bellow said. He's one guy called Dan. Really talented 17 year old who just writes sweet, innocent electo pop (Postal Service, The Faint, HelloGoodbye) About falling in love. Nice person. myspace.com/playradioplay loads of his stuff is on Limewire, and the good thing is you can't get into trouble for downloading most of it, as he was giving it all away from free for about two years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members BTBAM Posted December 9, 2007 Members Share Posted December 9, 2007 Top 10:Radiohead - In RainbowsShout Out Louds - Our Ill WillsMinus The Bear - Planet IceCaspian - The Four TreesOf Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?Between The Buried and Me - ColorsFeist - The ReminderKings of Leon - Because of the TimesOnce (Glen Hansard of The Frames)- The Original Motion Movie SoundtrackMelt Banana- Bambi's Dilemma 5 that nearly made the list:Rocky Votolato - Bragg & CussNew Pornographers - ChallengersIron & Wine - Shepherd's DogMost Serene Republic - PopulationArchitecture in Helsinki - Places Like This Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members perceive Posted December 9, 2007 Members Share Posted December 9, 2007 Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos Radiohead - In Rainbows I'm sure there are more butt I felt the last two years for heaps better for me personally. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.