Judge shuts down RIAA in music piracy case
[…] The lower court denied the RIAA's request for injunctive relief, holding that the RIAA had failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, and the RIAA appealed. On appeal, the ninth circuit upheld the lower court's decision to deny injunctive relief but found that the lower court had erred in holding that the Rio was a covered device under the AHRA. The court noted that in order to be a digital audio recording device, the Rio must be able to reproduce, either "directly" or "from a transmission," a "digital music recording." 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1).

 

Under the language of the AHRA, the court proceeded to determine that the hard drive from which the Rio downloaded music files was not a digital music recording, because it contained much more than "only sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds," thereby falling outside of the definition of a digital music recording under 17 U.S.C. § 1001(5)(A). Likewise, a digital music recording does not include a material object "in which one or more computer programs are fixed," subject to certain limitations. 17 U.S.C. § 1001(5)(B)(2).