Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gp2112

For quite some time it was frustrating...

Recommended Posts

 

Quote Originally Posted by Steadfastly

View Post

Yes, I think so. It's a little hard to tell without seeing it in person but I just looked at my ruler and that seems a bit large in diameter. The problem with this is when you're melting the larger diameter solder, it naturally melts a larger amount than is required. The next time I'm in the Source or Home Depot, I'll check on the smallest diameter they offer and let you know what I find. I may also have some left in the garage so I'll look there too.


Okay, I tried Google instead. Here's a link to the article I found. It suggests for electronic soldering 1.0mm is the correct size. Weller suggests only 2-3 seconds maximum soldering on the joint as more than that will result in too much solder on the joint. I hope this is a help to you.


http://www.aaroncake.net/electronics/solder.htm

 

Sweet thanks!

Almost immediately after I thought, "GOOGLE!". I will have to grab some smaller stuff. It makes perfect sense looking back on the problems I was encountering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Quote Originally Posted by gp2112

View Post

When I re-strung it and played I found that I was able to nail the Slash tonez, the most sought after tonez in the world. Glad I changed that switch out.

 

thumb.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...