Members WBigsby Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 These are ALL kids movies. Does anyone like films that you can't buy the poster from at a Spencer Gifts? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Big Daddy Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 These are ALL kids movies. Does anyone like films that you can't buy the poster from at a Spencer Gifts? Unlike guitar players, we as drummers tend to watch things other than porn. NOT that there is anything wrong with that :poke: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turdadactyl Posted May 5, 2009 Author Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 These are ALL kids movies. Does anyone like films that you can't buy the poster from at a Spencer Gifts? I love posts like these that don't contribute anything more. How about throwing in your list of grown-up movies? Btw, I'm 32 and still was tempted to add Goonies to my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members agogobill Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 These are ALL kids movies. Does anyone like films that you can't buy the poster from at a Spencer Gifts? and you're just a poo-poo head. so there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members captainobvious Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Here are my top 10. You'll notice great acting wasn't a prerequisite..1. Scarface2. First Blood3. Billy Jack4. One Flew Over the Cukoos Nest5. Terminator6. Rocky I7. The Outlaw Jose Wales8. Dirty Harry9. Cool Hand Luke10. Animal House Good list. The Outlaw Josie Wales was awesome. As was High Plains Drifter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members captainobvious Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 If your one that appreciates a great acting performance, check out "The Big Kahuna" with Kevin Spacey, and Danny Devito. Based off of a theatre production and EXCELLENT acting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cross Eyed Mary Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Snatch - cracks me up every time ... great acting all around Yeh like degs? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members D Carroll Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 and you're just a poo-poo head.so there. +1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members zildjian@consol Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 ferris beular the game one flew over the cukoos nest cool hand luke blues brothers animal house napoleon dynamite history of the world part one blazing saddles the last boy scout Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members agogobill Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Yeh like degs? dags? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members cearleywine Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 SuspiriaWaking lifeBottle rocketAmelieAltered statesPsychoFight clubBlue velvetT2Sin city Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members twosticks Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 I would recommend. In no certain order.... 1) Office Space 2) Fargo 3) Ray 4) Good Will Hunting 5) The Blue Brothers 6) Rainman 7) John Grisham's The Rainmaker 8) Forrest Gump 9) The People vs. Larry Flint 10) Casino I also second Airplane, Blazing Saddles, Toy Story, Back to the Future, Clint Eastwood and many others already mentioned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members D Carroll Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Office space, and Good will hunting are great films as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members boxofrocks Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 One movie that rules all fellas... TheNotebook. I'm joking but it's actually a really good movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members zarazabas Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 1. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas2. Pulp Fiction3. Edward Scissorhands4. Pi5. Apocalypse Now6. Snatch7. Star Wars (episodes 4, 5 and 6)8. Natural Born Killers9. Blow10. License to Drive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members zarazabas Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 dags? Sure, I like dags. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ArtVandelay Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 TheNotebook. Don't forget the sequel... The Trapper Keeper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Darten Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Ok... here is my Geezer list. In no particular order. The StingForce Ten from NavaroneSchindler's listRear WindowMister RobertsFatal Attraction anda few newer ones40 Year old VirginChronnicles of RiddickReturn of the Sith and last but not least Half Baked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members captainobvious Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Ok... here is my Geezer list.In no particular order.The StingForce Ten from NavaroneSchindler's listRear WindowMister RobertsFatal Attractionanda few newer ones40 Year old VirginChronnicles of RiddickReturn of the Sithand last but not leastHalf Baked. The Sting, cool RObert Redford movie for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Kabaalk Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Gladiator V For Vendetta Super Troopers Resident Evil Saw Tron Batman The Matrix Forrest Gump Fight Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turdadactyl Posted May 6, 2009 Author Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Suspiria Absolute worst movie EVER!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members captainobvious Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Absolute worst movie EVER!!!!Clealry you have not seen Battlefield Earth, or Babylon A.D. These movies both need a the size of a Buick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members faileddrummer Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Clealry you have not seen Battlefield Earth, or Babylon A.D. These movies both need a the size of a Buick. You guys have obviously never seen ANY of the Resident Evils :facepalm:. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turdadactyl Posted May 6, 2009 Author Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Clealry you have not seen Battlefield Earth, or Babylon A.D. These movies both need a the size of a Buick. Next time I see you I'll lend you Suspiria (which I'm embarrassed to say I own). You'll rue the day you ever heard of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members irnbru83 Posted May 6, 2009 Members Share Posted May 6, 2009 Resident Evils are at least entertaining. 1. Braveheart (I'm Scottish, so i love this historically inaccurate flick)2. The Departed (There are guys you can hit...)3. Pulp Fiction (automobile interior decorating class)4. Seven ("What's in the box???")5. We Were Soldiers (bagpipes)6. Boondock Saints (sucks to be the cat)7. Casino (hammer anyone?)8. The Exorcist (hate the movie, but it's an experience for sure)9. Meet the Parents (funny the first time)10. Layer Cake (if for no other reason that to confuse the crap out of you) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.