Members turdadactyl Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Ok, since I already broke the seal on the OT genre this week, I figured I'd run with it. If someone asked you for 10 movies that would make for a killer couple weeks of viewing entertainment, what would you tell them? The question is NOT "what are the best movies of all time?" This is kinda designed to get outside the typical answers...although mine are relatively "in the box." Here are mine: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Longfuse Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 The Big Lebowski X 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members ArtVandelay Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 1. Airplane!2. Airplane 23. The Big Lebowski4. O Brother Where Art Thou?5. 2001: A Space Odyssey6. The Hebrew Hammer7. Anchorman8. History of the World Part 19. The Rundown10. Big Trouble In Little China Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JohnCav Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 I agree with 90% of the ones listed above. I dont know which id pick for 10 but I know Boondock Saints was a great movie. +1 on Anchorman as well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members faileddrummer Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 #1: Donnie Darko. [/THREAD] +10000000 for the win Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turdadactyl Posted May 5, 2009 Author Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 The Big Lebowski X 10 Can't believe I left that off!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members faileddrummer Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Nah. Good movie, but watch it 3 times or so and it loses most of its appeal.Can't believe I left that off!!!! Do you have any idea how many times I've seen it? EASILY over 60.... Hasn't lost any appeal yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members captainobvious Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Donnie Darko was weird as all hell. I'll go with:(in no particular order, and omitting some of the other excellent choices above) 1. The Count of Monte Cristo (w/Jim Caveziel)2. American Beauty3. The Patriot4. Frequency5. Office Space6. The Illusionist7. The Matrix8. 28 days Later9. High Fidelity10. The Game Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Big Daddy Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Here are my choices:1) Bull Durham2) Dumb and Dumber3) Urban Cowboy ( sorry,it was a big hit in my formulative years.)4) Talladega Nights 5) Sling Blade6) Lonesome Dove ( I know it's a mini-series, but I have the dvds) 7) The Apostle8) Match Point9) Deliverance ( there is more to it than "squeal like a pig, boy ! ")10) Sin City Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cross Eyed Mary Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 1)Predator2)More (Oscar winning short, think it's on youtube)3)Requiem For A Dream4)Clerks5)Grosse Point Blank6)Forrest Gump (cmon, who DOESN'T get all warm and fuzzy after that one?)7)+1 on High Fidelity8)Tombstone9)Throat10)Fight Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members manoeuver Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 you all suck. Tap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members HIV Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Not one person has mentioned Detroit rock city yet that movie is a classic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JakeTheSnake Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 No Mel Brooks films yet??!?!?! Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein edit: Just saw that Art said History of the World, my bad. But still... all of those quotes! You see at least one line from Blazing Saddles in about every thread here. And to make sure of that... "where all the white women at?" ok, I feel better now. [/rant] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Big Daddy Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Shouldn't you be doing homework ? And feeding the dogs ? And I agree on Blazing Saddles ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cross Eyed Mary Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Hahahaha. That sucks ass man. Note to self, don't post where my parents are. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Joe Neal Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 25th hour Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members D Carroll Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Big Daddy Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Rock Star and Almost Famous are two other good ones. And yes Jake, I know I'm supposed to be working.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members towndog Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Here are my top 10. You'll notice great acting wasn't a prerequisite.. 1. Scarface2. First Blood3. Billy Jack4. One Flew Over the Cukoos Nest5. Terminator6. Rocky I7. The Outlaw Jose Wales8. Dirty Harry9. Cool Hand Luke10. Animal House Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JakeTheSnake Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 to D Carroll- also, Robin Hood: Men in Tights to Big Daddy- ok. I was about to say.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members D Carroll Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 If I include man in tights, I'd have to put The princess Bride as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members JakeTheSnake Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Inconceivable! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members agogobill Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Baraka ... no plot, no dialogue, no message except for the one you give to it. An astounding movie. It's A Gift - WC Fields' best Duck Soup - one of the Marx Bros. best Sleeper - one of Woody Allen's best Dr. Strangelove - one of the scariest and funniest movies Toy Story 2 - great animation, but a storyline that really struck home Paper Moon - great story, cinematography North By Northwest - one of Hitchcock's best Snatch - cracks me up every time ... great acting all around Young Frankenstein - one of Mel Brooks' best Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turdadactyl Posted May 5, 2009 Author Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 Baraka ... no plot, no dialogue, no message except for the one you give to it. An astounding movie. It's A Gift - WC Fields' best Duck Soup - one of the Marx Bros. best Sleeper - one of Woody Allen's best Dr. Strangelove - one of the scariest and funniest movies Toy Story 2 - great animation, but a storyline that really struck home Paper Moon - great story, cinematography North By Northwest - one of Hitchcock's best Snatch - cracks me up every time ... great acting all around Young Frankenstein - one of Mel Brooks' best With a couple exceptions, this could be the absolute prototype for the "awesome movies your wife or girlfriend will refuse to watch with you" list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members skinthrasher Posted May 5, 2009 Members Share Posted May 5, 2009 no particular order: 1. pulp fiction 2.star wars 3.terminator 4.the jerk 5.the temptations 6.dazed and confused 7.blazing saddles 8.butch cassidy and the sundance kid 9.desperado 10.rambo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.