Members Poundcaketoredvelvet Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 Okay, I'm going to give this a shot. Between the Buried and Me - Colors Sikth - Death of a Dead Day Gorguts - Obscura Muse - Origin of Symmetry The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Mongrel This list will likely change in five minutes, but this is a decent list of five albums that have influenced me tons, so nice:thu: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members FlamingFrets Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 nice:thu:Your list was quite fantastic as well. I loved the nod to the Safety Fire. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members noseminer Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 megadeth - rust in peace opeth - blackwater park lamb of god - ashes of the wake I only need 3, too many others to tie for 4th and 5th Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members 496dart Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 You simply can not name only 5 ---no way . (Hey Comop--you have great taste my friend) Badlands - voodoo highway (amazing tone and playing--bar none) yngwie - marching out kings x - dogman van halen - s/t dream theater - images and words in flames - clayman {censored} top 5 = Kings X - S/T Kings X - faith Hope Love Arsis - we are the nightmare Carcass - Heartwork Vinnie Moore - The Maze both Cacophony albums Arch Enemy - Burning bridges AND Stigmata megadeth - rust in peace 90% of Iron Maiden Any older stuff by Rush etc................... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Volitan Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 Paramore- Brand New Eyes Emmy The Great- First Love Little Dragon- Self Titled Prince- Sign of The Times TV On The Radio- Dear Science Changes all the time, but for now ^^^^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Ryan Turner Posted November 4, 2009 Members Share Posted November 4, 2009 My top 6, in no particular order: Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog Ten - Pearl Jam Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains Superunknown - Soundgarden R - Queens of the Stone Age 5 was really hard for me, I even think 20 would be too hard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.