Members mortkort Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Rushbestworst Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members fenderbender66 Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Best: Worst: MR. TAMBOURINE MAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members fenderbender66 Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 The Replacements. Best: Tim Worst: man, this is a hard one, but I'll go with All Shook Down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Yarbicus Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Dude you think stain is better than Vivid? Seriously? And I concur. Man, Nothingness still gives me chills. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Fuelish Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Elvis Costello - Best : This Year's Model (with The Attractions, perfect album at the perfect time). - Worst : The Juliet Letters (with the Brodsky Quartet....too indulgent for my tastes....and that's saying something !!!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members BydoEmpire Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 best It took me a long time, but Vol 4 has just recently become my favorite Sabbath album (I found the LP at a church yard sale of all places for $0.25, and it's been in my record player constantly all year).Pink Floyd is my favorite band, and it's hard to pic best because there are so many contendors. Hard to pick worst because even the album I like least is still cool. That said, I'm going with:Best: Dark Side of the MoonWorst: Obscured By Clouds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members AlanH1 Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 AC DC: Best: 'Powerage' Worst: Anything after 'For those about to Rock' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rock_and_roll Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Aerosmith Best: Rocks Worst: Nine Lives exactly what i was about to post to the letter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members soundcreation Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 And I concur. Man, Nothingness still gives me chills. Granted Nothingness is a fantastic song...but personally I thought most of that album was very weak and unfocused. To each their own though. It's just I personally think Vivid is one of the greatest rock records of all time, let alone just Living Colour's greatest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Yngtchie Blacksteen Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 CC DeVille beats Ritchie Kotzen any day of the weekGood one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members GreatDane Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 Dude you think stain is better than Vivid? Seriously? dude. yes, i do. i am a bigger fan of doug Wimbish than I was Muzz. I also like Vernon's guitar sound better on Stain. All said, i fnd myself listening to Stain far more than i listen to vivid. i'm guessing you disagree, but we're both entitled to our opinions. sweet, right? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members soundcreation Posted June 3, 2009 Members Share Posted June 3, 2009 dude. yes, i do. i am a bigger fan of doug Wimbish than I was Muzz. I also like Vernon's guitar sound better on Stain. All said, i fnd myself listening to Stain far more than i listen to vivid. i'm guessing you disagree, but we're both entitled to our opinions. sweet, right? yep I do disagree and yep you're right we are entitled to our opinions. don't get me wrong...I think stained is a good album, I just don't think it reaches the heights that vivid did. But hey if it works better for you then cool. The fact people still listen to LC makes me happy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members stevemcb Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 King's X Best - I want to say Dogman, although Gretchen Goes to Nebraska is the obvious choice Worst - Please come home Mr Bulbous Steve Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members asp1ring_r0cker Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Best AC/DC: High VoltageWorst AC/DC: Fly on The Wall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members roygbiv Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 MR. TAMBOURINE MAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!! One of the greatest moments in recording history. Nobody sells a lyric like Shatner... And you get extra points for the Westerberg avatar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members milk bone Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Floyd: Best-Dark side Worst-Final Cut. Other than a couple Gilmour guitar moments, this album is {censored}e. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members GiantFoamHat Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Best: Worst: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members twisty571 Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Lot of Aerosmith love in here,these came in the mail today:p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Folky_Grunge Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Pearl Jam: Best: VitalogyWorst: No Code T. Rex: Best: The SliderWorst: Tanx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Bedlum Bednarik Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Red Hot Chili PeppersBest: Blood Sugar Sex MagikWorst: I hate everything before Frusciante joined... which I think... Mother's Milk was the first one he was in.Man that sucks. When BSSM came out my friends and I got into the back catalogue and got funkified.I dont like everything but some of the stuff was fn great.Hillel was Johns Idol.Still, nothing is better than BloodSugar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members WakeTheDead Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Robin Trower Best - Bridge of Sighs (and Robin Trower LIVE! ... 1976) Worst - BLT? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members tp4mybunghol Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Alice in Chains best-Dirt worst-there's not one but for the sake of the thread i'd say Tripod. It took me a little longer to get into this album that the rest of their catalog. I love it now Pink Floyd best-Wish You Were Here worst-Piper at the Gates of Dawn...Flame On!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Sic666 Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Green Day Best: Dookie Worst: warning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members vetmxer Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Iron Maiden-best=Powerslave, worst=Virtual X Pink Floyd-best=Animals,worst=Division Bell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members mysterymonger Posted June 4, 2009 Members Share Posted June 4, 2009 Slayer Best: South of HEaven Worst: Undisputed Attitude (though I kind of like it) Metallica Best: (Flame On!) And Justice For All Worst: Load/ReLoad (same stupid lame music, different album) Aerosmith Best: Pump (Flamed again, I'm sure) Worst: Just Push Play +10000000 I agree with this entire post. My fav band: Panterabest: Vulgar Display of Powerworst: Official Live 101 Proof (sounds like crap, just get the videos) or one of the three pre-CFH indie albums they put out. (they're ok I guess, just into the later albums more) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.