03-21-2013 08:36 PM
Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
03-21-2013 08:40 PM
I would hope that we would stay a nation that waits till a person fucks up before we make criminals out of them.
03-21-2013 08:47 PM - edited 03-21-2013 08:54 PM
The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
03-21-2013 08:50 PM
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the one who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Agreed.
But, if we're going to be honest, we have to note that Harry Reid is as bad any right-wing hack on this score.
Gallus2012 wrote:I've never come across people more dumber than Americans.
I've travelled the globe BTW.
03-21-2013 08:53 PM
bluzboy wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the one who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Agreed.
But, if we're going to be honest, we have to note that Harry Reid is as bad any right-wing hack on this score.
Well, he's a Mormon. 
Nobody's perfect. 
03-21-2013 08:53 PM
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html
Meanwhile, the Pubs try to stick to their guns and they sink in the polls. One party is pragmaic, the other is stubourn.
03-21-2013 08:55 PM
Minning Around wrote:
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html Meanwhile, the Pubs try to stick to their guns and they sink in the polls. One party is pragmaic, the other is doomed.
Edited for accuracy. 
03-21-2013 08:57 PM
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
The really big thing at this time is the fact that in the next election Dems have twice the number of seats up for re-election than Pubs do. Living to fight another day is strategy.
Gun legislation is not going anywhere anyway until one or two conservatives are scrubbed from the SCOTUS.
"Scrubbed from the SCOTUS?"
God. That sounds absolutely disgusting. ![]()
03-21-2013 10:42 PM
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html
With Obama and the dems its always a big show, followed by nothing.
The epitome of symbolism over substance.
03-21-2013 10:43 PM - edited 03-21-2013 10:48 PM
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Says the california dem with a CCW.
Why is it ok for you, but not us?
One more thing, it was reid that didnt put the bill forward, and its because he doesnt have the dem votes.
03-21-2013 10:44 PM
bluzboy wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the one who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Agreed.
But, if we're going to be honest, we have to note that Harry Reid is as bad any right-wing hack on this score.
Hes from Nevada, and losing the swing states puts him out of a job.
You dems play politics on issues you claim are important.
What up wit dat?
03-21-2013 10:45 PM
Minning Around wrote:
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html Meanwhile, the Pubs try to stick to their guns and they sink in the polls. One party is pragmaic, the other is stubourn.
So when Obama said he "will not rest" and so on, he really meant he'd be pragmatic? ![]()
03-21-2013 10:46 PM
Minning Around wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
The really big thing at this time is the fact that in the next election Dems have twice the number of seats up for re-election than Pubs do. Living to fight another day is strategy.
Gun legislation is not going anywhere anyway until one or two conservatives are scrubbed from the SCOTUS.
"Scrubbed from the SCOTUS?"
God. That sounds absolutely disgusting.
Its a shame you prefer the courts decide against the will of the people.
BUT, the other problem, is that Obama cant get anything done NOW, what happens when the republicans take back the senate?
03-21-2013 10:57 PM - edited 03-21-2013 10:57 PM
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Says the california dem with a CCW.
Why is it ok for you, but not us?
One more thing, it was reid that didnt put the bill forward, and its because he doesnt have the dem votes.
I own three guns, all of which are California legal. My handgun has a 10 round mag, the legal limit here. My M1 Garand takes an eight round clip. My shotgun is a basic Remington 770 12 gauge. I have no CCW. They are impossible to obtain in California, and I don't need one.
You think I'm anti-gun, but you're wrong. Again.
03-21-2013 11:20 PM
larry50 wrote:
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Says the california dem with a CCW.
Why is it ok for you, but not us?
One more thing, it was reid that didnt put the bill forward, and its because he doesnt have the dem votes.
I own three guns, all of which are California legal. My handgun has a 10 round mag, the legal limit here. My M1 Garand takes an eight round clip. My shotgun is a basic Remington 770 12 gauge. I have no CCW. They are impossible to obtain in California, and I don't need one.
You think I'm anti-gun, but you're wrong. Again.
I know you have guns, I seem to remember you saying you had a CCW.
Moving on, what about Reid not having the dem votes for this?
03-21-2013 11:25 PM
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Says the california dem with a CCW.
Why is it ok for you, but not us?
One more thing, it was reid that didnt put the bill forward, and its because he doesnt have the dem votes.
I own three guns, all of which are California legal. My handgun has a 10 round mag, the legal limit here. My M1 Garand takes an eight round clip. My shotgun is a basic Remington 770 12 gauge. I have no CCW. They are impossible to obtain in California, and I don't need one.
You think I'm anti-gun, but you're wrong. Again.
I know you have guns, I seem to remember you saying you had a CCW.
Moving on, what about Reid not having the dem votes for this?
The Dems are in political survival mode. No controversial votes until 2014.
03-21-2013 11:33 PM
larry50 wrote:
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:
Davo17 wrote:
larry50 wrote:The spineless Congress can't pass common sense gun legislation that the public supports because of right wing opposition, and your autonomic knee-jerk reaction is to blame Obama (you remember, the spineless wimp who took out OBL and Khaddafi without spilling a drop of American blood, that spineless wimp).
The right wing is full of idiots. That's why you're rapidly becoming an inconsequential (all white) minority party in this country, and thank god for that.
Says the california dem with a CCW.
Why is it ok for you, but not us?
One more thing, it was reid that didnt put the bill forward, and its because he doesnt have the dem votes.
I own three guns, all of which are California legal. My handgun has a 10 round mag, the legal limit here. My M1 Garand takes an eight round clip. My shotgun is a basic Remington 770 12 gauge. I have no CCW. They are impossible to obtain in California, and I don't need one.
You think I'm anti-gun, but you're wrong. Again.
I know you have guns, I seem to remember you saying you had a CCW.
Moving on, what about Reid not having the dem votes for this?
The Dems are in political survival mode. No controversial votes until 2014.
howd we get here, after 4 years of Obama?
03-21-2013 11:44 PM
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html
Since it is already a crime for a felon to purchase a firearm this is a nothing piece of legislation. Why pass another law when the same law is on the books?
03-22-2013 12:10 AM - edited 03-22-2013 12:10 AM
normh wrote:
rbstern wrote:Looks like the Dems are already poking around for fig-leaf legislation. They're apparently going to make gun trafficking illegal. Never mind that it's already illegal.
I lean dramatically in favor of protecting American liberties in regards to the 2nd Amendment. But I have to say, I find this administration weaker than a canary in a coal mine. Any time they have a tough fight on their hands, they keel over quick.
I'm glad they're folding up on this issue because I believe they are wrong. Heaven help me if I ever think they are right on an issue I care about, because they truly suck.
http://news.yahoo.com/trafficking-crackdown-may-ob
amas-best-chance-gun-control-023610834.html Since it is already a crime for a felon to purchase a firearm this is a nothing piece of legislation. Why pass another law when the same law is on the books?
Because band aids feel good!
03-22-2013 02:39 PM
larry50 wrote:I own three guns, all of which are California legal. My handgun has a 10 round mag, the legal limit here. My M1 Garand takes an eight round clip. My shotgun is a basic Remington 770 12 gauge. I have no CCW. They are impossible to obtain in California, and I don't need one.
You think I'm anti-gun, but you're wrong. Again.
The M1 Garand: A far more fearsome a weapon than an AR-15. Imagine what kind of damage the Aurora shooter would have done with that.
Do you think it should be legal to own?
About HCHarmonyCentral.com is the leading Internet resource for musicians, supplying valuable information from news and product reviews, to classified ads and chat rooms.
Advertise on HC