Members wiklund87 Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 6/10 Contagion: 5/10 Unknown: 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Yarbicus Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Finally got around to watching Super 8 last night: 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members macadood Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Mission Impossible 3: 8.5/10 Tintin: 8/10 but im a sucker for tintin, having read/collected most of the books. those who arent into it i can see hating the movie Sherlock Holmes: 6.4/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rizza Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Laputa: Castle In The Sky. 8/10, 5 on a six-sided dice. I'm not good at rating things to a scale. I enjoyed the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members chakosh Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 The A-Team on Blu Ray - 8/10. Highly entertaining, and I was drunk. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Dr.Picklebottom Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 i drink a lot while watching movies. i dont remember the name of it or what i thought of it. 2.5/ ??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members wiklund87 Posted December 29, 2011 Author Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by Dr.Picklebottom i drink a lot while watching movies. i dont remember the name of it or what i thought of it. 2.5/ ??? Sex and the City, Mamma Mia, Twilight ???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members theAntihero Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Inception 9/10 Super 8 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members homestar_kevin Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Sherlock Holmes 2-6/10 Fun to watch, 100 FPS slow mo pron, not too much beyond that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members tom92 Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Watched so many films lately so I have no idea what I saw last so I'll do a quick list. Dan In Real Life - 7/10 Crazy, Stupid Love - 5/10 The Dark Knight - 9.5/10 Wild Hogs - 6.5 /10 Blades of Glory 7.5/10 Step Brothers 8/10 Juno 8/10 Lost In Translation 7/10 Iron Man 8/10 Horrible Bosses 5/10 This is just the past month, got some films I've not completed/forgotten about. I REALLY need to get out more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cougar Hunter Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Water for Elephants = 2/10 It was like Titanic without: nudity a story character background Leo DiCaprio special effects memorable score The only pluses: midgets clowns Hal Holbrook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members tattoedsailor Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 10/10 Great movie but really piss me off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members homestar_kevin Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by tom92 Watched so many films lately so I have no idea what I saw last so I'll do a quick list.Dan In Real Life - 7/10Crazy, Stupid Love - 5/10The Dark Knight - 9.5/10Wild Hogs - 6.5 /10Blades of Glory 7.5/10Step Brothers 8/10Juno 8/10Lost In Translation 7/10Iron Man 8/10Horrible Bosses 5/10This is just the past month, got some films I've not completed/forgotten about. I REALLY need to get out more. Wild Hogs> Crazy, Stupid, Love???Get Real Bro Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cougar Hunter Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 SourceCode 7/10: pretty cool. Kind of like Donnie Darko meets Total recall. Lame Score though. Inception 10/10: Awesome. I was on the edge of my seat for 3 hours. It inspired lots of thought after the fact. Score was beautiful and terrifying at the same time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members wiklund87 Posted December 29, 2011 Author Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by guitarslinger SourceCode 7/10:pretty cool. Kind of like Donnie Darko meets Total recall. Lame Score though. I'll probably give it 8/10Great soundtrack too... especially the credits song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n5Izut3dSRQ check out Duncan Jones' previous movie 'Moon,' if you haven't already.... one of my favourite movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members tom92 Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by homestar_kevin Wild Hogs> Crazy, Stupid, Love???Get Real Bro Man Crazy, Stupid, Love could have been so much better. I did like the little plot twist towards the end but Steve Carells character seemed to eager to forgive his wife. The thing with Wild Hogs was that I just put it on for the sake of it and had no expectations from it but for passing the time it was a pretty good movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members arthurdent'd Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 2001; A Space Odyssey 10/10 Kubrick's masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members MrChrisos Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Super 8. I'd give it a 6. Out of 10 that is. Kinda fun, but pretty much an 80s cliche mashup. The 'flying away' bit just made us laugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Stevenglass Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by tom92 Watched so many films lately so I have no idea what I saw last so I'll do a quick list.Dan In Real Life - 7/10Crazy, Stupid Love - 5/10The Dark Knight - 9.5/10Wild Hogs - 6.5 /10Blades of Glory 7.5/10Step Brothers 8/10Juno 8/10Lost In Translation 7/10Iron Man 8/10Horrible Bosses 5/10This is just the past month, got some films I've not completed/forgotten about. I REALLY need to get out more. you gave step brothers 8/10? I GIVE JEFF BUCKLEY A 0 OUT OF 1000.NO ONE DOESN'T RATE STEP BROTHERS 10/10. BEST {censored}ING MOVIE EVER. {censored} OPINIONS. THIS {censored} IS LAW. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members homestar_kevin Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by tom92 Man Crazy, Stupid, Love could have been so much better. I did like the little plot twist towards the end but Steve Carells character seemed to eager to forgive his wife. The thing with Wild Hogs was that I just put it on for the sake of it and had no expectations from it but for passing the time it was a pretty good movie. I got no beef with Wild Hogs, but I really enjoyed Crazy Stupid LoveI do agree he was too quick to forgive his wife, but something just worked about that movie.Plus, RY GOS BRO Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members arthurdent'd Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Originally Posted by Stevenglass you gave step brothers 8/10? I GIVE JEFF BUCKLEY A 0 OUT OF 1000.NO ONE DOESN'T RATE STEP BROTHERS 10/10. BEST {censored}ING MOVIE EVER. {censored} OPINIONS. THIS {censored} IS LAW. {censored} is weak. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Ryan. Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Tree of Life: 0.5/10 - Pretentious bull{censored} played off as "art". LA Confidential: 8/10 - Great story, great acting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Harry_Manback1 Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 The Muppets - 9/10 The Change Up - 6/10 Super 8 - 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Likes Loomis Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Gonna watch "A Horrible Way To Die" tonight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Ryan. Posted December 29, 2011 Members Share Posted December 29, 2011 Anyone catch Moneyball? How was it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.