Members imtheking Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Your favorite 10 albums out there. Pretty simple question. 1. Under The Table and Dreaming, Dave Matthews Band2. Couldn't Stand the Weather, SRV3. The Times They Are A-Changin, Bob Dylan4. Born and Raise, John Mayer ({censored}ing sue me. 1. for putting John on this list. 2. For it not being Continuum)5. After The Goldrush, Neil Young6. OK Computer, Radiohead7. Whatever And Ever Amen, Ben Folds Five8. Grace, Jeff Buckley9. Yellow Submarine, The Beatles10. Icky Thump, The White Stripes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members RadioSilence Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Ziggy Stardust and The Soft Bulletin at #1 and #2 respectively.The rest of the top ten changes regularly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cirrus Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Couldn't possibly say, and definitely not in any particular order - that will change with my moods. And some albums I really love I do because they have some great songs on, but wouldn't be a top album because they're not ALL great songs... some would maybe surpass those in this list. Other Albums I like are definitely great but I need to be in the right mood to appreciate them. But these are albums that draw me into their world, and affected me and my music in a big way. U2 - Achtung BabyPink Floyd - AnimalsArcade Fire - Neon BibleBloc Party - A Weekend in the City Elbow - Seldom Seen KidPorcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank PlanetSigur Ros - TakkTool - LateralusAmplifier - The Octopus...And I'll leave the tenth one open. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members mhuxtable Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Your favorite 10 albums out there. Pretty simple question. 1. Under The Table and Dreaming, Dave Matthews Band anyway...I'll play....in no particular order: 1. Pet Sounds, The Beach Boys 2. Smile, The Beach Boys (ok those are in particular order, the rest are not) 3. Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd 4. Brother Sister, MewithoutYou 5. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel 6. Catch For Us the Foxes, MewithoutYou 7. OK Computer, Radiohead 8. Surf's Up, The Beach Boys 9. ( ), Sigur Ros 10. Takk, Sigur Ros Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members wiklund87 Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 +1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Amylase Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 I'll play,In no order Jeff Buckley - Live at Sin- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members sameoldbluesman Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Your favorite 10 albums out there. Pretty simple question.1. Under The Table and Dreaming, Dave Matthews Band2. Couldn't Stand the Weather, SRV3. The Times They Are A-Changin, Bob Dylan4. Born and Raise, John Mayer ({censored}ing sue me. 1. for putting John on this list. 2. For it not being Continuum)5. After The Goldrush, Neil Young6. OK Computer, Radiohead7. Whatever And Ever Amen, Ben Folds Five8. Grace, Jeff Buckley9. Yellow Submarine, The Beatles10. Icky Thump, The White Stripes We almost became instant friends... Love DMB though. Solidarity brother. As for me, in some order: 1. The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place - Explosions in the Sky 2. Animals - Pink Floyd 3. United We Stand - Hillsong United 4. Shangri-la - Mark Knopfler 5. Graduation - Kanye West 6. Hot Fuss - The Killers7. Give Up - The Postal Service8. Remember Two Things - Dave Matthews Band 9. Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay 10. Brothers - The Black Keys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members renula Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Loveless- mbvThe stone roses - stActhung baby - u2Disintegration - the cureDsotm - pink floydStorm in heaven - the verveI can hear the heart... - yo la tengoEverything's alright forever - boo radleysSouvlaki - slowdiveEarth sun moon - love and rockets Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Fender&EHX4ever Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Pick any 10 from these, and you'd be close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turnip Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Pick any 10 from these, and you'd be close. You like some good music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Pedaltones Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Damn! Noticible absence of Satch/Vai et all so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members americansinner Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Not in order1. Wovenhand - self titled2. Reverend Glasseye - Lady of the broken spine3. Morphine - the Night4. 16 Horsepower - Secret South5. Blackgrass - 136. Jane's Addiction - Ritual7. Alice in Chains - Dirt8. The Be Good Tanyas - Chinatown9. Danzig - Lucifuge10. Tom Waits - Mule Variations11. Johnny Cash - American II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members SonicMoniker Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 This could easily change tomorrow, or even in the next 10 minutes, but in no particular order: MF DOOM - Operation: DoomsdayGodspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To HeavenMy Bloody Valentine - LovelessThe Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & IRadiohead - OK ComputerBinary Star - Masters of the UniverseNeil Young - After the Gold RushThe Olivia Tremor Control - Music From The Unrealized Film Script, Dusk At Cubist CastleNeutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The SeaBelle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling SinisterErectus Monotone - Close Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members americansinner Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 I like your Slint avatar. Was a good album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Cirrus Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Pick any 10 from these, and you'd be close. I pick Arcade Fire, The Beatles, Bowie, The Doors, The Flaming Lips, Led Zep, Nick Drake Pink Floyd, Radiohead, and U2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members dZjupp Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Moby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members dZjupp Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Pick any 10 from these, and you'd be close. that is quite nice. i posted my top 10, but it is so hard top 30 would be much easier, or top 50 isn't amazing that our human brains can fully envelope that much information? i'm sitting here looking at the other lists analyzing the fact "yep, that entire album is amazing as well" if we as musicians had our smartness evaluated on music knowledge we'd all be geniuses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members turnip Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Something like this: The top 3 have been the same since high school. The rest fluctuates... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members wjbratcher Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Loose order: Talking heads Remain in LightGuided by Voices Alien LanesVelvet Underground ...and NicoThe Beatles RevolverThe Beach Boys SmileJohn Cale Paris 1919The Byrds Sweetheart of the RodeoTalk Talk Spirit of EdenScott Walker Scott 4Guided by Voices Bee Thousand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members RunJonnyRun Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 In no particular order, and Keepin to one album from any particular artist Turbonegro- apocalypse dudesThe cars- the carsCake- fashion nuggetThe meteors- mutant monkeyLast chance to reason - level 2Hank 3- love sick, broke, and drifting Screamin Jay Hawkins- voodoo jiveThe Sonics- boomWeezer- blue albumRoger Alan Wade- Stoned Traveler. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members falseswipe Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 No order. Talking Heads - Remain in LightLCD Soundsystem - This is HappeningBeck - Midnite VulturesGodspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To HeavenTW Walsh - Songs of Pain and LeisureAesop Rock - Labor DaysThe Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink RobotsGillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)Radiohead - AmnesiacWeezer - Pinkerton Honorable mentions: The Smiths - The Queen is Dead and Earth - The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull EDIT: Nix one of those and add Yankee Hotel Foxtrot by Wilco. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members etl423 Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 No particular order. Will change tomorrow. The Who- QuadropheniaElvis Costello & The Attractions- Imperial BedroomBeatles- Abbey RoadBruce Springsteen- Live at Hammersmith OdeonSoft Boys- Underwater MoonlightRichard and Linda Thompson- Shoot Out the LightsGenesis- The Lamb Lies Down on BroadwaySuperdrag- In the Valley of Dying StarsBig Star- Radio CityGuided by Voices- Under the Bushes, Under the Stars I ended up with 20 on my initial list, so here are the next 10, too. Also in no particular order. Led Zeppelin- Physical GraffitiPeter Gabriel- MeltThe Kinks- ArthurRolling Stones- Exile on Main StreetMeat Loaf- Bat out of HellZombies- Odessey and OracleThe Stone Roses- S/TTeenage Fanclub- BandwagonesqueNick Lowe- Labour of LustNeil Young- Everybody Knows This is Nowhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members imbuedblue Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 In no particular order: The Beatles Abbey RoadJohn Coltrane Africa/BrassPortishead ThirdRadiohead In RainbowsSly and the Family Stone Fresh!New Order SubstanceThe Walker Brothers Nite FlightsCurtis Mayfield SuperflyMarvin Gaye Trouble ManSpiritualized Let It Come Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members SonicMoniker Posted July 19, 2012 Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 Sod it, these would probably get into my top 10 on another day as well: Pavement - Slanted & EnchantedSlint - SpiderlandGang Starr - Moment of TruthMassive Attack - MezzanineGuided By Voices - Bee ThousandMogwai - Young TeamMcLusky - McLusky Do DallasManic Street Preachers - The Holy BibleThe Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The PharcydePolvo - Today's Active Lifestyles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members imtheking Posted July 19, 2012 Author Members Share Posted July 19, 2012 We almost became instant friends...Love DMB though. Solidarity brother. As for me, in some order: 1. The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place - Explosions in the Sky 2. Animals - Pink Floyd 3. United We Stand - Hillsong United 4. Shangri-la - Mark Knopfler 5. Graduation - Kanye West 6. Hot Fuss - The Killers7. Give Up - The Postal Service8. Remember Two Things - Dave Matthews Band 9. Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay 10. Brothers - The Black Keys Thank you haha. I honestly feel like the only Mayer/DMB fan on this forum. Its whatever though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.